Programme

If you're registered for this event, you will get the Zoom links by mail.

Monday: March 1st
09:00
9:10
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Opening NCCC
9:10
9:55
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Plenary lecture Beatriz Roldan Cuenya
10:00
10:45
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Plenary lecture Krijn de Jong
10:45
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
11:50
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Online discussion with Beatriz Roldan and Krijn de Jong
11:50
12:00
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Announcement winners of NCCC Award and DCS Thesis prize
12:00
13:00
Lunch break and poster presentations. See below for presenters. The presentations are simultaneous.
Cambridge
Sorbonne
Boston
Bologna
 
Discuss poster presentations by
Discuss poster presentations by
Discuss poster presentations by
Discuss poster presentations by
Cambridge
Sorbonne
Boston
Bologna
 
Symposium 1 “Alternative Feedstock” <a href="" target="_blank">Cambridge</a>
Symposium 2 “Heterogeneous Catalysis” <a href="" target="_blank">Sorbonne</a>
Symposium 3 “Homogeneous Catalysis, Biocatalysis & Zeolites” <a href="" target="_blank">Boston</a>
Symposium 4 “Electrocatalysis” <a href="" target="_blank">Bologna</a>
Cambridge
Sorbonne
Boston
Bologna
 
Moderators: Pieter Bruijnincx & Coen Hendriksen
Moderators: Peter Witte & Lennart van Haandel
Moderators: Moniek Tromp & Tjostil Vlaar
Moderators: Sammy Verbruggen & Marc Koper
13:00
13:20
O1 Computational insights into the metal-oxide synergy in Ni-In2O3 catalyst for CO2 hydrogenation to methanol
F. Cannizzaro – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Filot
O2 Steering the Selectivity in Gold Catalyzed Propylene Oxidation
E.J.J. de Boed – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Donoeva
O3 A Hybrid Metabolic System
L Ofori Atta – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Roelfes
13:20
13:40
O7 Sequential Aldol Condensation Catalyzed by 2-Deoxy-D-Ribose -5-Phosphate Aldolase (DERA)
E.M.M Abdelraheem – Delft University of Technology
Supervisor: Hanefeld
O8 Waste gas-to-electricity conversion using a robust and low-cost photofuel cell
M. Van Hal – University of Antwerp
Supervisor: Verbruggen
13:40
14:00
O10 How to limit carbon formation and enhance yield in catalytic non-oxidative methane coupling
RS Postma – University of Twente
Supervisor: Lefferts
O11 Enhancing Enantioselectivity in Gold Catalysis by Supramolecular Encapsulation
E.M. Meijer – University of Amsterdam
Supervisor: De Bruin/Reek
O12 Nitric oxide reduction to green ammonia using hollow fibre electrodes
P.M Krzywda – University of Twente
Supervisor: Mul
14:00
14:20
O15 An Fmoc (de)-protection based chemical oscillator
M ter Harmsel – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Harutyunyan
14:20
14:40
Coffee break
14:40
15:00
15:00
15:20
O22 Visualizing single-probe diffusion in well-defined pore structures
R Mayorga-Gonzalez – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Meirer
O23 Scanning pulse technique to study the mechanism of the methanol-to-hydrocarbons reaction
A. Liutkova – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Kosinov
O24 Scalable Bismuth electrocatalyst for selective CO2-to-formate conversion
M. Miola – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Pescarmona
15:20
15:40
O25 Beta zeolite assisted lignocellulose fractionation in a flow-through reactor leading to high aromatic monomer yields
A. Kramarenko Logvynenko – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Neira Dangelo
O26 Identifying Aldehyde Functionalities as a Source for Polyaromatics during Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis
I.C. ten Have – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Weckhuysen
O27 Operando Raman spectroscopy to pinpoint the onset of deactivation in zeolites
A.E.J. Hoffman – Ghent University
Supervisor: Van Speybrouck
O28 Electrodeposited bimetallic catalysts for electrochemical nitrate reduction
D. Anastasiadou – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Figueiredo
15:40
16:00
O29 Active site cooperativity for CO2 valorization over TiO2-based catalysts - a DFT study
J. Meeprasert – Delft University of Technology
Supervisor: Li
O30 Towards Oxidative Gold-catalyzed C(sp3)-H Functionalization Reactions
T. Jo – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Klein
O31 Solving Catalyst Degradation: Platinum Stability for Fuel Cell Operation
F. Valls Mascaró – Leiden University
Supervisor: Koper
16:20
16:30
<a href="" target="_blank">Rotonde</a> Closing, announcement of oral and poster presentation awards
Monday: March 1st
09:00
9:10
Rotonde Opening NCCC
9:10
9:55
Rotonde Plenary lecture Beatriz Roldan Cuenya
10:00
10:45
Rotonde Plenary lecture Krijn de Jong
10:45
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
11:50
Rotonde Online discussion with Beatriz Roldan and Krijn de Jong
11:50
12:00
Rotonde Announcement winners of NCCC Award and DCS Thesis prize
12:00
13:00
Lunch break and poster presentations. See below for presenters. The presentations are simultaneous.
Cambridge Sorbonne Boston Bologna
  Discuss poster presentations by Discuss poster presentations by Discuss poster presentations by Discuss poster presentations by
Mewin Vincent Bas Terlingen Mahnaz Najafi Nipon Deka
Vladimir Martis Erwin Siegers Reuben Leveson-Gower Maali Mersel
Razvan Cioc Ekaterina Galand Erik Maris Hassan Javed
Adam Chojecki Robert John Wolterbeek Valentinos Mouarrawis Rik Mom
Teddy Roy Etienne Girard Cody Bernard van Beek Nakkiran Arulmozhi
Shuaishuai Lyu Kees van Leerdam Cosimo Boldrini Mariana Cecilio de Oliveira Monteiro
Floriane Rollier Sebastian Ehrling Michela Vargiu Jon Mygind
Matias Villalba Frank van den Heijkant Kyra Herrema Jasmijn Janssen
Tim Wissink Mahesh Krishna Prabhu Phebe Van Langevelde Arthur J. Shih
Cambridge Sorbonne Boston Bologna
  Symposium 1 “Alternative Feedstock” Cambridge Symposium 2 “Heterogeneous Catalysis” Sorbonne Symposium 3 “Homogeneous Catalysis, Biocatalysis & Zeolites” Boston Symposium 4 “Electrocatalysis” Bologna
Cambridge Sorbonne Boston Bologna
  Moderators: Pieter Bruijnincx & Coen Hendriksen Moderators: Peter Witte & Lennart van Haandel Moderators: Moniek Tromp & Tjostil Vlaar Moderators: Sammy Verbruggen & Marc Koper
13:00
13:20
O1 Computational insights into the metal-oxide synergy in Ni-In2O3 catalyst for CO2 hydrogenation to methanol
F. Cannizzaro – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Filot
O2 Steering the Selectivity in Gold Catalyzed Propylene Oxidation
E.J.J. de Boed – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Donoeva
O3 A Hybrid Metabolic System
L Ofori Atta – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Roelfes
O4 Electrochemical nitrate reduction to ammonia in a PEM cell: Maximizing faradaic efficiency and single pass conversion
S. Bunea – Delft University of Technology
Supervisor: Urukawa
13:20
13:40
O5 Support effects for the catalytic depolymerization of lignin to alkylphenols using a phosphided NiMo catalyst
J. Osorio Velasco – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Heeres
O6 Density Functional Theory for Molecule-Metal Surface Reactions: When Does the Generalized Gradient Approximation Get It Right, and What to Do If It Does Not
N. Gerrits – Leiden University
Supervisor: Kroes
O7 Sequential Aldol Condensation Catalyzed by 2-Deoxy-D-Ribose -5-Phosphate Aldolase (DERA)
E.M.M Abdelraheem – Delft University of Technology
Supervisor: Hanefeld
O8 Waste gas-to-electricity conversion using a robust and low-cost photofuel cell
M. Van Hal – University of Antwerp
Supervisor: Verbruggen
13:40
14:00
O9 Shedding light on solid sorbents: evaluation of the size of supported potassium carbonate particles and its effect on CO₂ capture from air
N. Masoud – Wageningen University and Research Centre
Supervisor: Bitter
O10 How to limit carbon formation and enhance yield in catalytic non-oxidative methane coupling
RS Postma – University of Twente
Supervisor: Lefferts
O11 Enhancing Enantioselectivity in Gold Catalysis by Supramolecular Encapsulation
E.M. Meijer – University of Amsterdam
Supervisor: De Bruin/Reek
O12 Nitric oxide reduction to green ammonia using hollow fibre electrodes
P.M Krzywda – University of Twente
Supervisor: Mul
14:00
14:20
O13 Synergistic effect between MoO3 and TiO2 for demethoxylation of guaiacol and 4-propylguaiacol
H. Yang – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Deuss
O14 Supported Cu Nanoparticles as Selective and Stable Catalysts for the Gas Phase Hydrogenation of 1,3-Butadiene in Alkene-Rich Feeds
G. Totarella – Utrecht University
Supervisor: De Jongh
O15 An Fmoc (de)-protection based chemical oscillator
M ter Harmsel – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Harutyunyan
O16 Electrocatalytic oxidation of glucose over carbon nanofiber-supported platinum catalyst: effect of oxygen-containing surface groups
M.P.J.M. Ham – Wageningen University and Research Centre
Supervisor: Kiewitdt
14:20
14:40
Coffee break
14:40
15:00
O17 Biphasic catalytic dehydration of sugars to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural in a continuous centrifugal contactor separator
A Hommes – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Yue
O18 Tuning selectivity of Ni methanation catalysts to carbon monoxide: Ni-In bimetallics for selective reverse water-gas shift
J.F.M. Simons – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Hensen
O19 A novel M8L6 cubic cage that binds tetrapyridyl porphyrins; Cage and solvent effects in cobalt–porphyrin-catalysed cyclopropanation reactions
V. Mouarrawis – University of Amsterdam
Supervisor: De Bruin, Reek
O20 Probing the Chemical Landscape of Cu Electrodes during Carbon Dioxide Electroreduction with (sub) second Time-Resolved Raman Spectroscopy
J. de Ruiter – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Van der Stam
15:00
15:20
O21 Structure Sensitivity of CO2 Methanation over Nickel Explained by Micro-Kinetics Simulations
E.B. Sterk – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Vogt
O22 Visualizing single-probe diffusion in well-defined pore structures
R Mayorga-Gonzalez – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Meirer
O23 Scanning pulse technique to study the mechanism of the methanol-to-hydrocarbons reaction
A. Liutkova – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Kosinov
O24 Scalable Bismuth electrocatalyst for selective CO2-to-formate conversion
M. Miola – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Pescarmona
15:20
15:40
O25 Beta zeolite assisted lignocellulose fractionation in a flow-through reactor leading to high aromatic monomer yields
A. Kramarenko Logvynenko – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Neira Dangelo
O26 Identifying Aldehyde Functionalities as a Source for Polyaromatics during Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis
I.C. ten Have – Utrecht University
Supervisor: Weckhuysen
O27 Operando Raman spectroscopy to pinpoint the onset of deactivation in zeolites
A.E.J. Hoffman – Ghent University
Supervisor: Van Speybrouck
O28 Electrodeposited bimetallic catalysts for electrochemical nitrate reduction
D. Anastasiadou – Eindhoven University of Technology
Supervisor: Figueiredo
15:40
16:00
O29 Active site cooperativity for CO2 valorization over TiO2-based catalysts - a DFT study
J. Meeprasert – Delft University of Technology
Supervisor: Li
O30 Towards Oxidative Gold-catalyzed C(sp3)-H Functionalization Reactions
T. Jo – University of Groningen
Supervisor: Klein
O31 Solving Catalyst Degradation: Platinum Stability for Fuel Cell Operation
F. Valls Mascaró – Leiden University
Supervisor: Koper
16:20
16:30
Rotonde Closing, announcement of oral and poster presentation awards



NOTE This page does not update automatically. To refresh the page, click here.


View as PDF