Programme

View as PDF
Monday: March 4th
10:45
11:00
Opening NCCC XX by E. Pidko and M. Tromp (Rotonde)
11:00
11:45
11:45
12:30
PL2 T. Bach – Technische Universität München   ENANTIOSELECTIVE CATALYSIS OF PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS  Prof. T. Bach (Rotonde)
12:30
13:30
Lunch & Poster session I
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
13:30
13:55
KN1 Generating functionality in metal oxide catalysts for selective oxidation of light alkanes
M. Sanchez-Sanchez – Technical University Munich
Dr. M. Sanchez-Sanchez
O2 Design of Cr- and Fe-containing MOF catalysts for mild oxidation of methane
D.Y. Osadchii – Delft University of Technology
ZEO1
13:55
14:20
14:20
14:45
O10 Photochemically Driven Reverse Water-Gas Shift Reactivity
F.S. Schneck – Georg-August University
PHEL3
14:45
15:00
Coffee Break
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
15:00
15:25
O11 Operando Near-Ambient Pressure XPS study of CO oxidation over Pd/CeO2 powder catalysts
V. Muravev – Eindhoven University of Technology
FHC2
KN2 Imaging Hierarchically Complex Catalyst Bodies at Multiple Length Scales
F Meirer – Utrecht University
Dr. F. Meirer
15:25
15:50
O15 Supramolecular Regulation Of Click Chemistry
T.G. Breve – Delft University of Technology
HOM5
15:50
16:15
16:15
16:40
O23 Why gold is activated on ceria
M.W.C Chang – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP2
16:40
18:00
Poster Session I
18:00
20:00
Dinner - N3C Award and DCS Quiz
20:00
22:00
Company Market & Career Workshops
Tuesday: March 5th
09:00
09:45
PL3 S. Bordiga – Università di Torino   Partial oxidation of methane to methanol: is it feasible?  Prof. S. Bordiga (Rotonde)
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
09:45
10:10
O27 Modeling Solvent Effects in Catalytic Reactions for Energy Conversion
N Govindarajan – University of Amsterdam
THSP3
10:10
10:35
O30 Organocatalytic control over a fuel-driven esterification network
M.P. Van der Helm – Delft University of Technology
HOM9
O31 Spectroscopic investigation of a chromium-pyrrolyl ethene trimerization catalyst
B. Venderbosch – University of Amsterdam
THSP4
10:35
10:50
Coffee Break
10:50
11:15
KN3 Synthetic enzyme cascades – an eco-friendly, selective synthesis strategy
D. Rother – Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
Prof. D. Rother
11:15
11:40
O37 The optimum particle size for Cobalt based Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
M.P.C. Etten – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP6
11:40
12:05
O39 Novel MXene based materials as acid catalysts
T.K. Slot – University of Amsterdam
FHC10
O40 g-C3N4: Tunable photocatalysts generating H2O2 for biocatalytic purposes
M.M.C.H. van Schie – Delft University of Technology
BOC1
O42 Elucidating the interface energetics of CuBi2O4 photoelectrodes for enhanced performance
F.E. Oropeza – Eindhoven University of Technology
PHEL8
12:05
12:30
O44 Synergistic catalysis: a new concept for enzyme design
Z Zhou – University of Groningen
BOC2
12:30
13:30
Lunch & Poster Session II; Mentoring session on publishing by Prof. C. Jones
13:30
14:20
PL4 Winner N3C Award (Rotonde)
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
14:20
14:45
14:45
15:10
O54 Peptide cyclizations in confined spaces
A.P.T. Hartendorp – University of Amsterdam
ZEO5
15:10
15:35
O56 Formate oxidase to promote biocatalytic oxidation
S.J. Willot – Delft University of Technology
BOC5
15:35
15:50
Coffee Break
15:50
16:15
KN4 Dr. L. Bini
O61 Creating Heterogeneous SURMOF Surfaces via Self-Assembly
G Delen – Utrecht University
ZEO7
16:15
16:40
16:40
17:05
17:05
18:30
Poster session II
17:30
18:30
Dutch Catalysis Society meeting (Cambridge 30)
18:30
21:00
Special Anniversary Dinner - DCS Thesis Award, NCC Award
21:00
23:00
Party with Live Band (Rotonde)
21:00
23:00
Drinks reception (Sportsbar "Cheers")
Wednesday: March 6th
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
09:00
09:45
PL5 M. Robert – University Paris Diderot   Running the clock: catalytic reduction of CO2 with 2, 6 and 8 electrons with Co and Fe molecular catalysts  Prof. M. Robert (Rotonde)
09:45
10:10
O71 Microkinetic modeling of the Fischer-Tropsch reaction on metallic cobalt nanoparticles
B. Zijlstra – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP12
10:10
10:35
O75 Turkevich synthesis of plasmonic gold-silver bimetallic nanoparticles revisited
N. Blommaerts – University of Antwerp
THSP13
O76 Ag@CeO2 photocatalyst: Method, Characterization, Model, and Application
D.B.O. ONeill – University of Twente
PHEL11
10:35
10:50
Coffee Break
10:50
11:15
O77 Ethylene – the main intermediate of the methane dehydroaromatization reaction?
I. Vollmer – Delft University of Technology
AHC7
KN5 Carbohydrate based conversions – from catalyst preparation to reactor choice
J.H. Bitter – Wageningen University and Research Centre
Prof. J. H. Bitter
11:15
11:40
O82 Catalytic biomass conversion in continuous flow microreactors
J. Yue – University of Groningen
FLOW2
11:40
12:05
O83 Microcapillary enabled direct conversion of methane to methanol
A. Delparish – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC9
12:05
12:30
O87 Understanding methanol synthesis from CO2 over Cu/CeO2
J Zhu – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC10
O88 Base-free selective oxidation of acidic carbohydrates using supported gold catalysts
R.K Pazhavelikkakath – Wageningen Food and Biobased Research (WFBR)
REN4
O90 Preventing phase-distortion: on-flow NMR monitoring of a solid/liquid/gas reaction
G.J. Wierda – Wageningen University and Research Centre
FLOW4
12:30
13:15
Lunch
Rotonde
Sorbonne 2
Boston 17-19
Cambridge 30
 
13:15
13:40
O91 Selective production of biobased phenol from lignin
X Huang – Eindhoven University of Technology
REN5
13:40
14:05
O94 Novel ε-iron carbide Fischer-Tropsch catalysts with stable and low-CO2 selectivity
W.P. Wang – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC12
14:05
14:50
PL6 P. Sautet – UCLA Engineering   Heterogeneous catalysts are dynamic   Prof. P. Sautet
14:50
15:10
Lecture and Poster Awards, DCS, Closing remarks
15:15
Buses depart for Leiden Central Station
Monday: March 4th
10:45
11:00
Opening NCCC XX by E. Pidko and M. Tromp (Rotonde)
11:00
11:45
PL1 C.W. Jones – Georgia Tech   Reflections on the State of Catalysis Research & Development and Linkages Between Catalysis Subdiscplines  Prof. C. Jones (Rotonde)
11:45
12:30
PL2 T. Bach – Technische Universität München   ENANTIOSELECTIVE CATALYSIS OF PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS  Prof. T. Bach (Rotonde)
12:30
13:30
Lunch & Poster session I
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
13:30
13:55
KN1 Generating functionality in metal oxide catalysts for selective oxidation of light alkanes
M. Sanchez-Sanchez – Technical University Munich
Dr. M. Sanchez-Sanchez
O1 Stabilization of homogeneous Mo catalysts by bulky β-diketonate ligands in deoxydehydration reactions
M. Stalpaert – Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
HOM1
O2 Design of Cr- and Fe-containing MOF catalysts for mild oxidation of methane
D.Y. Osadchii – Delft University of Technology
ZEO1
O3 Near-surface Concentrations of Molecules during Carbon Dioxide Electroreduction Studied by in-situ Surface Enhanced Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy
R.K. Kas – Delft University of Technology
PHEL1
13:55
14:20
O4 Chiral Self-Assembled FeII2L3 Cages: Can We Do Asymmetric Catalysis with Nonchiral Catalysts in Chiral Cages?
B.S Sun – University of Amsterdam
HOM2
O5 Diels-Alder Conversion of Biomass-derived Compounds over Metal-organic Framework Films
L.D.B. Mandemaker – Utrecht University
ZEO2
O6 The Unusual Electrocatalytic Water Oxidation Mechanism by [Cu(Hbbpya)](OTf)2
D. Boer – Leiden University
PHEL2
14:20
14:45
O7 Correlating the Structural and Catalytic Properties of Bimetallic Au-Pd Nanoparticles
J.E.S. van der Hoeven – Utrecht University
FHC1
O8 The role of Sc3+ in the activation of [Mn2IV(µ-O)3(TMTACN)2](PF6)2·H2O in the catalytic oxidation of alkenes with H2O2
J.D. Steen – University of Groningen
HOM3
O9 Supramolecular isomerism of metal-organic frameworks built from Zn(II) and 2,5-dioxidoterephthalate
A Gheorghe – University of Amsterdam
ZEO3
O10 Photochemically Driven Reverse Water-Gas Shift Reactivity
F.S. Schneck – Georg-August University
PHEL3
14:45
15:00
Coffee Break
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
15:00
15:25
O11 Operando Near-Ambient Pressure XPS study of CO oxidation over Pd/CeO2 powder catalysts
V. Muravev – Eindhoven University of Technology
FHC2
O12 Regioselective CH borylation and hydroformylation via supramolecular control
S. Bai – University of Amsterdam
HOM4
KN2 Imaging Hierarchically Complex Catalyst Bodies at Multiple Length Scales
F Meirer – Utrecht University
Dr. F. Meirer
O13 Elucidation of the Surface Structure of a Molecular Copper Complex anchored on Gold via a Self-Assembled Monolayer
N.W.G. Smits – Leiden University
CC1
15:25
15:50
O14 Conversion of Synthesis Gas to Olefins and Aromatics using Bifunctional Catalysis at Industrially Relevant Conditions
J.L. Weber – Utrecht University
FHC3
O15 Supramolecular Regulation Of Click Chemistry
T.G. Breve – Delft University of Technology
HOM5
O16 Concerted oxidative addition of aryl halides to Ni(0) enabled by a PPP pincer ligand: a mechanistic study
P.M. Pérez García – Utrecht University
CC2
15:50
16:15
O17 Two-faced steps: a unique study of molecular alignment effect to O2 reaction on nanostructured Pt
LBF Juurlink – Leiden University
FHC4
O18 Para-Selective C‒H Olefination of Aniline Derivatives via Pd/S,O-Ligand Catalysis
K. Naksomboon – University of Amsterdam
HOM6
O19 Advanced Characterization of HZSM-5/Al2O3 Extrudates after Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis
B. Luna Murillo – Utrecht University
THSP1
O20 Non-Heme Metal Thiolate Complexes of Novel NNO Phenolate Ligands and their Oxidation Chemistry
E.C. Monkcom – Utrecht University
CC3
16:15
16:40
O21 Bridging the Materials Gap with Nano-island Model Catalysts: The Co/TiO2 Fischer-Tropsch Showcase
I.C. ten Have – Utrecht University
FHC5
O22 Regioselective hydroformylation of fatty acids via supramolecular substrate preorganization
P.R. Linnebank – University of Amsterdam
HOM7
O23 Why gold is activated on ceria
M.W.C Chang – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP2
O24 Thermo-, solvato- and mechanochromism in mononuclear Cu(I) emitters is governed by a common mechanism.
G. Filonenko – Delft University of Technology
CC4
16:40
18:00
Poster Session I
18:00
20:00
Dinner - N3C Award and DCS Quiz
20:00
22:00
Company Market & Career Workshops
Tuesday: March 5th
09:00
09:45
PL3 S. Bordiga – Università di Torino   Partial oxidation of methane to methanol: is it feasible?  Prof. S. Bordiga (Rotonde)
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
09:45
10:10
O25 Pore-confined NaNH2 and KNH2 as catalysts for low temperature ammonia decomposition
F.C. Chang – Utrecht University
FHC6
O26 Mechanistic studies on titanium-based catalysts for the esterification reaction
L.A. Wolzak – University of Amsterdam
HOM8
O27 Modeling Solvent Effects in Catalytic Reactions for Energy Conversion
N Govindarajan – University of Amsterdam
THSP3
O28 Flow by and flow through copper electrodes for the electrochemical conversion of CO2 into CO
A.C. Sustronk – University of Twente
PHEL4
10:10
10:35
O29 Structure-dependent activity of CeO2 supported Ru catalysts for CO2 methanation
T. Sakpal – University of Twente
FHC7
O30 Organocatalytic control over a fuel-driven esterification network
M.P. Van der Helm – Delft University of Technology
HOM9
O31 Spectroscopic investigation of a chromium-pyrrolyl ethene trimerization catalyst
B. Venderbosch – University of Amsterdam
THSP4
O32 B- and P-doped ordered mesoporous carbon electrocatalysts for the reduction of CO2 into formic acid
P.P. Pescarmona – University of Groningen
PHEL5
10:35
10:50
Coffee Break
10:50
11:15
O33 Ostwald Ripening at the Individual Nanoparticle Level: In Situ TEM of TiO2 Supported Gold Nanoparticle Growth
M.J. Meijerink – Utrecht University
FHC8
KN3 Synthetic enzyme cascades – an eco-friendly, selective synthesis strategy
D. Rother – Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
Prof. D. Rother
O34 Octene cracking in acid zeolite catalysts: Insights from molecular simulations
P. Cnudde – Ghent University
THSP5
O35 Deposition of Pt onto P25 via Atomic Layer Deposition and its role on the photocatalytic activity
D Benz – Delft University of Technology
PHEL6
11:15
11:40
O36 Elucidating the roles of copper and oxygen in heterogeneous Wacker oxidation over Pd-Cu-exchanged zeolite Y catalyst via time-resolved multi-edge XAS studies
J. Imbao – ETH Zurich
FHC9
O37 The optimum particle size for Cobalt based Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
M.P.C. Etten – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP6
O38 Why does Oxide-Derived Silver work so well as an Electrocatalyst for CO2 Reduction? – an operando EXAFS Study
N.J. Firet – Delft University of Technology
PHEL7
11:40
12:05
O39 Novel MXene based materials as acid catalysts
T.K. Slot – University of Amsterdam
FHC10
O40 g-C3N4: Tunable photocatalysts generating H2O2 for biocatalytic purposes
M.M.C.H. van Schie – Delft University of Technology
BOC1
O41 Applying modulation excitation spectroscopy to characterize the active species in homogeneous copper catalysts
J.P.H. Oudsen – University of Amsterdam
THSP7
O42 Elucidating the interface energetics of CuBi2O4 photoelectrodes for enhanced performance
F.E. Oropeza – Eindhoven University of Technology
PHEL8
12:05
12:30
O43 Tweaking CO2 Hydrogenation over Ni by Tuning Metal-Support Interactions
M.M. Monai – Utrecht University
FHC11
O44 Synergistic catalysis: a new concept for enzyme design
Z Zhou – University of Groningen
BOC2
O45 Regenerability of sulfur-poisoned Ru catalyst: the effect of sulfating and non-sulfating support
D. Kuzmenko – Paul Scherrer Insitute
THSP8
O46 Maximizing catalyst use in CO2 electrochemical reduction: A metal-organic framework mediated approach
R. Wang – Delft University of Technology
PHEL9
12:30
13:30
Lunch & Poster Session II; Mentoring session on publishing by Prof. C. Jones
13:30
14:20
PL4 Winner N3C Award (Rotonde)
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
14:20
14:45
O47 Structure effects of supported silver catalysts prepared via melt infiltration in the selective hydrogenation of cinnamaldehyde
P.H. Keijzer – Utrecht University
AHC1
O48 Sustainable Pathways for the Production of Chiral Amines by Enzymes in Batch and Continuous Flow
W Böhmer – University of Amsterdam
BOC3
O49 Dynamic interplay between defective UiO-66 and confined solvent: insights into a reaction environment at operating conditions
C. Caratelli – Ghent University
THSP9
O50 Critical Impact of Transition Metal Promoters in the MOF-Mediated Synthesis of Co@C Solid Catalysts
M Rivera-Torrente – Utrecht University
ZEO4
14:45
15:10
O51 Optimizing the CeO2 support by transition metal doping for highly active Pd catalysts for NO reduction with CO
L Zhang – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC2
O52 Promiscuous and selective C-C and C-H bond breaking: monooxygenases on the brink of “nice on paper” to “where can I buy this?”
M.J.L.J. Fuerst – University of Groningen
BOC4
O53 In situ Local Temperature Mapping in Microscopy Nano-Reactors with Luminescence Thermometry
I.K. van Ravenhorst – Utrecht University
THSP10
O54 Peptide cyclizations in confined spaces
A.P.T. Hartendorp – University of Amsterdam
ZEO5
15:10
15:35
O55 Tuning the Cr(III) and Cr(II) Population in Cr/SiO2 Phillips-type Ethylene Polymerization for Controlling the Catalyst Activity, Induction Period and Polymer Properties
M.K. Jongkind – Utrecht University
AHC3
O56 Formate oxidase to promote biocatalytic oxidation
S.J. Willot – Delft University of Technology
BOC5
O57 SPECTROSCOPICALLY VALIDATED ELUCIDATION OF THE ZEOLITIC α-Fe/α-O ACTIVE SITES AND INTERMEDIATES FOR SMALL MOLECULE ACTIVATION
M.L.B. Bols – Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
THSP11
O58 A versatile imidazole-based surfactant for the preparation of hierarchically porous (alumino)silicates
A. Bolshakov – Eindhoven University of Technology
ZEO6
15:35
15:50
Coffee Break
15:50
16:15
KN4 Dr. L. Bini O59 Polymeric nanoreactors templating CLEA formation. Synthesis, characterization, activity and reusability.
M. De Martino – Eindhoven University of Technology
BOC6
O60 Copper catalyzed coupling of acylnitrenes to terminal alkynes. A fast and atom efficient road to N-acyl amidines.
K.M. van Vliet – University of Amsterdam
HOM10
O61 Creating Heterogeneous SURMOF Surfaces via Self-Assembly
G Delen – Utrecht University
ZEO7
16:15
16:40
O62 Substrate vs. ligand control over absolute and relative stereochemistry in Pd-catalyzed intramolecular allylation reactions
E. Ruijter – VU University Amsterdam
BOC7
O63 A Cptt-based Trioxo-Rhenium Catalyst for the Deoxydehydration of Diols and Polyols
J. Li – Utrecht University
HOM11
O64 The origin of metal loading heterogeneities in Pt/zeolite-Y bifunctional catalysts
L.I. van der Wal – Utrecht University
ZEO8
16:40
17:05
O65 Particle Size Effects for Carbon-Supported Cu and CuZnOx Catalysts in Methanol Synthesis
R Beerthuis – Utrecht University
AHC4
O66 One-pot conversion of aromatic alkenes to enantiopure 1,2-amino alcohols via biocatalytic cascades
M.L. Corrado – University of Amsterdam
BOC8
O67 Making Amines out of Thin Air: Iron-Mediated Synthesis of Anilines from Unactivated Arenes and Dinitrogen
D.L.J. Broere – Utrecht University
HOM12
O68 Tuning the catalytic activity of metal-organic frameworks (UiO-66) through the linker: defects or functional group?
G.X.F Fu – Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
ZEO9
17:05
18:30
Poster session II
17:30
18:30
Dutch Catalysis Society meeting (Cambridge 30)
18:30
21:00
Special Anniversary Dinner - DCS Thesis Award, NCC Award
21:00
23:00
Party with Live Band (Rotonde)
21:00
23:00
Drinks reception (Sportsbar "Cheers")
Wednesday: March 6th
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
09:00
09:45
PL5 M. Robert – University Paris Diderot   Running the clock: catalytic reduction of CO2 with 2, 6 and 8 electrons with Co and Fe molecular catalysts  Prof. M. Robert (Rotonde)
09:45
10:10
O69 1T-MoS2 is not the active phase for the direct synthesis of methanethiol from syngas and H2S
M. Yu – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC5
O70 Towards an Industrial Process for Au-Catalyzed Carbohydrate Oxidations: Evaluation of Batch- vs. Continuous Reactors
F. van der Klis – Wageningen University and Research Centre
REN1
O71 Microkinetic modeling of the Fischer-Tropsch reaction on metallic cobalt nanoparticles
B. Zijlstra – Eindhoven University of Technology
THSP12
O72 Understanding the Competition between Two-Electron Reduction Products for Carbon Dioxide Electrocatalysis
D. Bohra – Delft University of Technology
PHEL10
10:10
10:35
O73 Support effects on the catalytic behaviour of cobalt-nickel alloy catalysts for the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
C. Hernandez Mejia – Utrecht University
AHC6
O74 Biobased chemicals: Selective aerobic oxidation of tetrahydrofuran-2,5-dimethanol to tetrahydrofuran-2,5-dicarboxylic acid using hydrotalcite-supported gold catalysts
Q Yuan – University of Groningen
REN2
O75 Turkevich synthesis of plasmonic gold-silver bimetallic nanoparticles revisited
N. Blommaerts – University of Antwerp
THSP13
O76 Ag@CeO2 photocatalyst: Method, Characterization, Model, and Application
D.B.O. ONeill – University of Twente
PHEL11
10:35
10:50
Coffee Break
10:50
11:15
O77 Ethylene – the main intermediate of the methane dehydroaromatization reaction?
I. Vollmer – Delft University of Technology
AHC7
KN5 Carbohydrate based conversions – from catalyst preparation to reactor choice
J.H. Bitter – Wageningen University and Research Centre
Prof. J. H. Bitter
O78 Utilizing π-π Interactions for Non-Covalent Binding of Transition Metal Complexes in Self-Assembled Cages
R Plessius – University of Amsterdam
HOM13
O79 Single Particle Diagnostics: Liquid Phase Hydrogenation Reactions Inside a Microreactor
A.E. Nieuwelink – Utrecht University
FLOW1
11:15
11:40
O80 Metal-acid bifunctional catalysts for hydro-isomerization of alkanes : Impact of intimacy for mesoporous solid acids
J. Harmel – Utrecht University
AHC8
O81 Ruthenium-Catalyzed Reductive Arylation of N-(2-Pyridinyl)amides with Isopropanol and Arylboronate Esters
E. Renders – University of Antwerp
HOM14
O82 Catalytic biomass conversion in continuous flow microreactors
J. Yue – University of Groningen
FLOW2
11:40
12:05
O83 Microcapillary enabled direct conversion of methane to methanol
A. Delparish – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC9
O84 Synthesis of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural from Glucose over Titania-based Water-tolerant Bifunctional Solid Acid Catalysts in a Biphasic System
W. Guo – University of Groningen
REN3
O85 NEW CATALYTIC ROUTES FOR THE ENANTIOSELECTIVE SYNTHESIS OF CHIRAL PIPERIDINES
L Lefort – InnoSyn B.V.
HOM15
O86 Antagonistic tandem catalysis in Pickering emulsions using droplet microfluidics studied by in situ Raman spectroscopy
C.M. Vis – Utrecht University
FLOW3
12:05
12:30
O87 Understanding methanol synthesis from CO2 over Cu/CeO2
J Zhu – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC10
O88 Base-free selective oxidation of acidic carbohydrates using supported gold catalysts
R.K Pazhavelikkakath – Wageningen Food and Biobased Research (WFBR)
REN4
O89 Novel mesoionic carbene ligands for robust iron based water oxidation catalysis
J. Hessels – University of Amsterdam
HOM16
O90 Preventing phase-distortion: on-flow NMR monitoring of a solid/liquid/gas reaction
G.J. Wierda – Wageningen University and Research Centre
FLOW4
12:30
13:15
Lunch
Rotonde Sorbonne 2 Boston 17-19 Cambridge 30
 
13:15
13:40
KN6 Time resolved and resonance Raman spectroscopy in the elucidation of mechanisms in transition metal catalyzed oxidative transformations
W.R. Browne – University of Groningen
Prof. W. Browne
O91 Selective production of biobased phenol from lignin
X Huang – Eindhoven University of Technology
REN5
O92 Influence of intimacy and micropore size on the catalytic performance of bifunctional catalysts
J. Oenema – Utrecht University
AHC11
13:40
14:05
O93 Assessing the influence of reactivity and diffusivity of different molecular weight fractions in the conversion of polydisperse feedstocks
T.M. Hoogstad – Wageningen University and Research Centre
REN6
O94 Novel ε-iron carbide Fischer-Tropsch catalysts with stable and low-CO2 selectivity
W.P. Wang – Eindhoven University of Technology
AHC12
14:05
14:50
PL6 P. Sautet – UCLA Engineering   Heterogeneous catalysts are dynamic   Prof. P. Sautet
14:50
15:10
Lecture and Poster Awards, DCS, Closing remarks
15:15 Buses depart for Leiden Central Station



NOTE This page does not update automatically. To refresh the page, click here.


View as PDF